Analyst Coverage

analyst ratings

glossary of financial terms
1-Strong Buy3
2-Buy4
3-Hold17
4-Underperform2
5-Sell0
Mean Recommendation: 2.7

Hold
SellspacerStrong Buy

Analyst Forecasts

 Last Month's Revisions
Fiscal
Period
 MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean %
Change
AnnualJan 195.816.565.215.81161003.52
AnnualJan 185.515.925.355.46251923.69
AnnualJan 175.215.255.155.20242115.13
QuarterlyJan 171.651.701.591.65211713.02
QuarterlyApr 171.351.411.281.3513540.01
QuarterlyJul 171.321.391.251.3113540.59
QuarterlyOct 171.071.190.921.08138115.73
Long Term Growth 6.027.103.606.7043312.40
spacer

Actuals

  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualJan 164.694.72-0.58
QuarterlyJan 161.521.54-1.18
QuarterlyApr 161.291.198.07
QuarterlyJul 161.231.129.71
QuarterlyOct 161.040.8325.37
AnnualJan 154.273.967.71
AnnualJan 143.253.172.60

Data Provided by Thomson Reuters


Research analysts at some, or all, of these investment firms prepare and publish research on Target Corporation.


FirmAnalyst
ARGUS RESEARCH COMPANYCHRIS GRAJA
BARCLAYSMATTHEW J. MCCLINTOCK
BMO CAPITAL MARKETSWAYNE HOOD
BOFA MERRILL LYNCHROBERT F. OHMES
BUCKINGHAM RESEARCHJOHN M. ZOLIDIS
CITIKATE MCSHANE, CFA
CLEVELAND RESEARCHSCOTT J. BENDER
COWEN AND COMPANYOLIVER CHEN
CREDIT SUISSE - NORTH AMERICAMICHAEL B. EXSTEIN
CRT CAPITALRENATO BASANTA
DEUTSCHE BANK RESEARCHPAUL E. TRUSSELL
EVERCORE ISIGREGORY S. MELICH
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO.MATTHEW J. FASSLER
JEFFERIESDANIEL T. BINDER
JP MORGANCHRISTOPHER HORVERS
MACQUARIE RESEARCHBOB SUMMERS
MKM PARTNERS LLCPATRICK G. MCKEEVER
MORGAN STANLEYSIMEON GUTMAN
MORNINGSTAR, INC.KEN PERKINS
NOMURA SECURITIES INTL (AMERICA)ROBERT S. DRBUL
PIPER JAFFRAYSEAN P. NAUGHTON
ROBERT W. BAIRD & CO., INC.PETER S.  BENEDICT
TELSEY ADVISORY GROUPJOSEPH I. FELDMAN
UBS (US)MICHAEL L. LASSER
WOLFE RESEARCHSCOTT A. MUSHKIN
spacer

The analyst ratings, forecasts and other information provided on this page represent the views of third parties provided for informational purposes only, and in no way represent the views or guidance of Target or its management. In no way should posting this information be viewed as Target’s adoption or endorsement of the information.