Analyst Coverage

analyst ratings

glossary of financial terms
1-Strong Buy4
2-Buy4
3-Hold17
4-Underperform0
5-Sell2
Mean Recommendation: 2.6

Hold
SellspacerStrong Buy

Analyst Forecasts

 Last Month's Revisions
Fiscal
Period
 MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean %
Change
AnnualJan 215.726.554.455.827331.45
AnnualJan 205.465.954.805.452644-0.08
AnnualJan 195.275.545.105.2525511-0.17
QuarterlyJul 181.391.471.311.39231532.37
QuarterlyOct 181.071.150.991.07231261.86
QuarterlyJan 191.481.601.351.4923611-0.13
QuarterlyApr 191.411.521.261.42905-5.04
Long Term Growth 6.508.005.006.502100.00
spacer

Actuals

  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualJan 184.714.72-0.16
AnnualJan 175.015.06-1.00
AnnualJan 164.694.72-0.58
QuarterlyApr 181.321.39-4.82
QuarterlyJan 181.371.38-0.37
QuarterlyOct 170.910.865.90
QuarterlyJul 171.231.193.47

Data Provided by Thomson Reuters


Research analysts at some, or all, of these investment firms prepare and publish research on Target Corporation.


FirmAnalyst
ARGUS RESEARCH COMPANYCHRIS GRAJA
BANK OF AMERICA MERRILL LYNCHROBERT F. OHMES
BARCLAYSMATTHEW J. MCCLINTOCK
BERNSTEINBRANDON FLETCHER
BMO CAPITAL MARKETSWAYNE HOOD
CITIKATE MCSHANE, CFA
CLEVELAND RESEARCHSCOTT J. BENDER
CONSUMER EDGE RESEARCHDAVID SCHICK
COWEN AND COMPANYOLIVER CHEN
CREDIT SUISSESETH SIGMAN
DEUTSCHE BANK EQUITY RESEARCHPAUL E. TRUSSELL
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO.MATTHEW J. FASSLER
GORDON HASKETTCHARLES GROM
GUGGENHEIM SECURITIES LLCROBERT DRBUL
JEFFERIESDANIEL T. BINDER
JP MORGANCHRISTOPHER HORVERS
MACQUARIE RESEARCHBOB SUMMERS
MKM PARTNERS LLCPATRICK G. MCKEEVER
MOFFETT NATHANSON LLCGREGORY MELICH
MORGAN STANLEYSIMEON GUTMAN
MORNINGSTAR, INC.JOHN BRICK
ROBERT W. BAIRD & CO., INC.PETER S.  BENEDICT
STIFEL NICOLAUS AND COMPANY, INCORPORATEDMARK ASTRACHAN
SUSQUEHANNA FINANCIAL GROUP LLLPWILLIAM DREHER
TELSEY ADVISORY GROUPJOSEPH I. FELDMAN
UBS EQUITIESMICHAEL L. LASSER
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLCEDWARD KELLY
WOLFE RESEARCHSCOTT A. MUSHKIN
spacer

The analyst ratings, forecasts and other information provided on this page represent the views of third parties provided for informational purposes only, and in no way represent the views or guidance of Target or its management. In no way should posting this information be viewed as Target’s adoption or endorsement of the information.