Analyst Coverage

analyst ratings

glossary of financial terms
1-Strong Buy2
2-Buy2
3-Hold18
4-Underperform1
5-Sell3
Mean Recommendation: 3.0

Hold
SellspacerStrong Buy

Analyst Forecasts

 Last Month's Revisions
Fiscal
Period
 MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean %
Change
AnnualJan 204.214.823.554.2019110-0.51
AnnualJan 194.234.543.854.2428223-0.55
AnnualJan 184.544.694.454.53271470.18
QuarterlyJan 181.201.351.111.2025616-0.80
QuarterlyApr 181.151.221.091.161829-0.41
QuarterlyJul 181.091.210.971.091839-0.47
QuarterlyOct 180.810.980.690.801828-0.64
Long Term Growth -4.18-2.00-7.20-3.754110.00
spacer

Actuals

  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualJan 175.015.06-1.00
AnnualJan 164.694.72-0.58
AnnualJan 154.273.967.71
QuarterlyOct 170.910.865.90
QuarterlyJul 171.231.193.47
QuarterlyApr 171.210.9132.39
QuarterlyJan 171.451.51-3.73

Data Provided by Thomson Reuters


Research analysts at some, or all, of these investment firms prepare and publish research on Target Corporation.


FirmAnalyst
ARGUS RESEARCH COMPANYCHRIS GRAJA
BARCLAYSMATTHEW J. MCCLINTOCK
BMO CAPITAL MARKETSWAYNE HOOD
BOFA MERRILL LYNCHROBERT F. OHMES
BUCKINGHAM RESEARCHJOHN M. ZOLIDIS
CITIKATE MCSHANE, CFA
CLEVELAND RESEARCHSCOTT J. BENDER
COWEN AND COMPANYOLIVER CHEN
CREDIT SUISSE - NORTH AMERICAMICHAEL B. EXSTEIN
CRT CAPITALRENATO BASANTA
DEUTSCHE BANK RESEARCHPAUL E. TRUSSELL
EVERCORE ISIGREGORY S. MELICH
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO.MATTHEW J. FASSLER
JEFFERIESDANIEL T. BINDER
JP MORGANCHRISTOPHER HORVERS
MACQUARIE RESEARCHBOB SUMMERS
MKM PARTNERS LLCPATRICK G. MCKEEVER
MORGAN STANLEYSIMEON GUTMAN
MORNINGSTAR, INC.KEN PERKINS
NOMURA SECURITIES INTL (AMERICA)ROBERT S. DRBUL
PIPER JAFFRAYSEAN P. NAUGHTON
ROBERT W. BAIRD & CO., INC.PETER S.  BENEDICT
TELSEY ADVISORY GROUPJOSEPH I. FELDMAN
UBS (US)MICHAEL L. LASSER
WOLFE RESEARCHSCOTT A. MUSHKIN
spacer

The analyst ratings, forecasts and other information provided on this page represent the views of third parties provided for informational purposes only, and in no way represent the views or guidance of Target or its management. In no way should posting this information be viewed as Target’s adoption or endorsement of the information.